CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Martina Williams
Greater Concepts by Design
1803 Springside Drive
Plainfield, IL 60586

RE: The tariff classification of adhesive electrodes for TENS and EMS devices from China

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated August 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are referred to as adhesive electrodes for TENS and EMS devices, Model # KES 286. They are constructed of plastic, metal and a conductive gel. They measure 40 mm x 40 mm and incorporate a 2 mm plug socket. Each pad weights approximately 3 grams.

In use, the adhesive electrodes are placed on the skin of the intended user, at the desired locations, and connected to the TENS/EMS device via the 2 mm socket. The TENS/EMS devices generate electric impulses that are transferred through electric cable and into the electrodes. The electrodes are used to transfer the electrical impulses, from the TENS/EMS device, through the skin to the targeted nerves.

The applicable subheading for the adhesive electrodes for TENS and EMS devices, Model # KES 286, will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machine and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 %.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division